Criminal Defense Attorney for domestic violence
[…] Criminal Defense Attorney for domestic violence

Legal Definition of Domestic Violence

California Penal code section 13700 defines domestic violence as “abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.”  See Cal Penal Code section 13700.  The same code section defines “Abuse” as, “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.”